Close

What about prescription fees and additional payments?

It is not allowed to charge beneficiaries of the AsylbLG for prescription fees, or additional payments respectively,  excess payments in the hospital or for medical aid equipment, unless they are members of the statutory health insurance.  In case of an existing membership in the health insurance company due to an employment, the social welfare department must provide prescription fees and excess payments in accordance with § 6 AsylbLG.